Preview · WTA

Guangzhou 2026 Preview: WTA 250 Draw, Seeds and First-Round Odds

Daria Snigur leads the seeds at the Guangzhou WTA 250, where Venus Williams meets Lilli Tagger and Sofia Kenin returns as a former champion.

TennisRace.ai Editorial

Defending champion absent from the draw

Ann Li beat Lulu Sun 7-6(6) 6-2 in the Guangzhou 2025 final. The 2025 champion is not in the 2026 draw.

Sofia Kenin is the one former Guangzhou champion in the field, with one title. She enters as a wild card.

The archive holds 22 finals of the tournament up to 2025. Shuai Zhang has the most titles among them, 3.

Format and seeds

Guangzhou 2026 is a WTA 250 tournament on hard courts, with 32 players in the singles main draw so far. Play began on 24 October 2026.

Daria Snigur is seeded 1 and ranked No. 40 with 1,280 points in the WTA ranking of 26 October 2026. Janice Tjen is seeded 2 at No. 47 with 1,120 points, and Lanlana Tararudee is seeded 3 at No. 57 with 1,083 points.

Lilli Tagger is seeded 4 and ranked No. 53 with 1,091 points. Paula Badosa is seeded 5 at No. 61 with 1,023 points, and Zeynep Sonmez is seeded 6 at No. 64 with 987 points.

Maria Timofeeva is seeded 7 at No. 72 with 931 points. Katie Volynets is seeded 8 at No. 81 with 874 points.

Wild cards and qualifiers

The wild cards are Han Shi, Xinran Sun, Venus Williams and Sofia Kenin. The qualifiers are Teodora Kostovic, Alevtina Ibragimova, Carol Young Suh Lee, Harriet Dart, Tatiana Prozorova and Dayana Yastremska.

Seeds in first-round action

Lilli Tagger plays Venus Williams, and the betting market makes Tagger a 91% favourite. The two have never met in the match records.

Paula Badosa faces qualifier Carol Young Suh Lee, with the betting market giving Badosa 68%. They have never met.

Janice Tjen meets Polina Kudermetova and is a 60% favourite in the betting market. They have no previous meeting in the records.

Lanlana Tararudee plays Katerina Siniakova, who is a 68% favourite in the betting market. Siniakova leads the head-to-head 1-0.

Zeynep Sonmez faces Sara Sorribes Tormo, and the betting market makes Sonmez a 67% favourite. Sorribes Tormo leads the head-to-head 1-0.

Katie Volynets plays qualifier Dayana Yastremska, with the betting market giving Volynets 58%. The head-to-head is level at 1-1.

Closest matches on the board

Simona Waltert plays Jil Teichmann, and the betting market sees it as close to even: Simona Waltert 53%, Jil Teichmann 47%. Teichmann leads the head-to-head 3-1.

Kaitlin Quevedo plays wild card Sofia Kenin, with the betting market at Kaitlin Quevedo 51% and Sofia Kenin 49%. They have never met.

Anastasia Zakharova and Magda Linette are also close in the betting market, at Magda Linette 52% and Anastasia Zakharova 48%. They have never met.

Harriet Dart and Tatiana Prozorova, both qualifiers, have not met before, and the betting market makes Prozorova a 54% favourite. In another first-round match, Claire Liu is a 53% favourite against Antonia Ruzic, who has also not played her before.

Seeds

SeedPlayerRanking (2026-10-26)Points
1Daria Snigur401,280
2Janice Tjen471,120
3Lanlana Tararudee571,083
4Lilli Tagger531,091
5Paula Badosa611,023
6Zeynep Sonmez64987
7Maria Timofeeva72931
8Katie Volynets81874

First round: market favourites

MatchFavouriteImplied chance
Lilli Tagger vs Venus WilliamsLilli Tagger91%
Paula Badosa vs Carol Young Suh LeePaula Badosa68%
Katerina Siniakova vs Lanlana TararudeeKaterina Siniakova68%
Sara Sorribes Tormo vs Zeynep SonmezZeynep Sonmez67%
Polina Kudermetova vs Janice TjenJanice Tjen60%
Dayana Yastremska vs Katie VolynetsKatie Volynets58%
Xinran Sun vs Mananchaya SawangkaewMananchaya Sawangkaew55%
Harriet Dart vs Tatiana ProzorovaTatiana Prozorova54%
Antonia Ruzic vs Claire LiuClaire Liu53%
Simona Waltert vs Jil TeichmannSimona Waltert53%
Anastasia Zakharova vs Magda LinetteMagda Linette52%
Kaitlin Quevedo vs Sofia KeninKaitlin Quevedo51%

Guangzhou: recent finals

YearChampionRunner-upScore
2,025Ann LiLulu Sun7-6(6) 6-2
2,024Olga DanilovicCaroline Dolehide6-3 6-1
2,023Xiyu WangMagda Linette6-0 6-2
2,019Sofia KeninSamantha Stosur6-7(4) 6-4 6-2
2,018Qiang WangYulia Putintseva6-1 6-2
2,017Shuai ZhangAleksandra Krunic6-2 3-6 6-2
2,016Lesia TsurenkoJelena Jankovic6-4 3-6 6-4
2,015Jelena JankovicDenisa Allertova6-2 6-0
2,014Monica NiculescuAlize Cornet6-4 6-0
2,013Shuai ZhangVania King7-6(1) 6-1