Preview · ATP

Vienna 2026 ATP 500 Preview: Draw, Race Stakes and Key First Rounds

Zverev is top seed in Vienna, with Sinner out of the Nitto ATP Finals and the last qualifying places still open in the Race.

TennisRace.ai Editorial

Sinner's absence and the Finals places

Jannik Sinner, No. 2 in the ATP Race, is out of the Nitto ATP Finals with a knee injury and his season is over, so the eight places go to the next players in the Race. He is also the 2025 champion and is not in the 2026 draw.

Alexander Zverev is No. 1 in the ATP Race of 19 October 2026 with 9,150 points and Carlos Alcaraz is No. 3 with 4,600 points. Both are already qualified for the Finals.

What is at stake in the Race

Vienna is an ATP 500 on hard courts, with 500 points for the champion and 330 for the runner-up. Semifinalists receive 200, quarterfinalists 100, round-of-16 losers 50 and round-of-32 losers 0.

Flavio Cobolli is No. 5 in the Race with 3,540 points, in a qualifying place (4 of 8 among players still available). Daniil Medvedev is No. 6 with 3,420 points (5 of 8) and Frances Tiafoe is No. 7 with 3,380 points (6 of 8).

Alex de Minaur is No. 10 with 2,880 points, 279 points behind Rafael Jodar, who holds the last qualifying place. Tommy Paul is No. 12 with 2,585 points, 574 points behind, and Jakub Mensik is No. 14 with 2,495 points, 664 points behind.

Seeds and points to defend

Zverev is seeded 1 and Alcaraz seeded 2. Medvedev, Cobolli, de Minaur, Tiafoe, Paul and Mensik are seeded 3 to 8 in that order.

Zverev lost the 2025 final to Sinner 3-6 6-3 7-5 and defends the 330 points he scored. De Minaur defends 200 points and Medvedev defends 50.

Lorenzo Musetti defends 200 points, Tallon Griekspoor and Matteo Berrettini 100 each, and Matteo Arnaldi 75. Brandon Nakashima and Tomas Martin Etcheverry defend 50 each.

In the live ranking of 26 October 2026, Zverev is No. 2 with 9,750 points and Medvedev is No. 5 with 3,860 points. De Minaur is No. 10 with 3,280 points, against No. 8 in the official ranking.

First-round matches to watch

Alcaraz plays Karen Khachanov, and the betting market makes Alcaraz a 79% favourite. Alcaraz leads the head-to-head 6-0 in our match records.

Musetti and Tiafoe is close to even in the betting market, with Lorenzo Musetti at 51% and Frances Tiafoe at 49%. Tiafoe leads the head-to-head 5-4.

Tommy Paul is a 58% favourite against Andrey Rublev, who leads the head-to-head 5-1. Cobolli is a 63% favourite against Grigor Dimitrov, and they have never met in our match records.

Tomas Machac, a qualifier, plays de Minaur, who is a 69% favourite. Mensik is an 84% favourite against qualifier Lukas Neumayer, and Zverev is an 87% favourite against wild card Martin Landaluce.

Arthur Fery against Jacob Fearnley is rated Arthur Fery 50% and Jacob Fearnley 50% by the betting market. They have never met in our match records.

Tournament history

Our archive has 54 finals of Vienna up to 2025, and Brian Gottfried has the most titles among them, 4. Andrey Rublev, Daniil Medvedev and Alexander Zverev are former champions in the 2026 draw, with one title each.

Ranking points by round

RoundPoints
champion500
runner-up330
semifinalists200
quarterfinalists100
round-of-16 losers50
round-of-32 losers0

Seeds

SeedPlayerRanking (2026-10-19)Points
1Alexander Zverev210,070
2Carlos Alcaraz35,610
3Daniil Medvedev53,660
4Flavio Cobolli63,640
5Alex de Minaur83,430
6Frances Tiafoe93,380
7Tommy Paul152,575
8Jakub Mensik162,500

First round: market favourites

MatchFavouriteImplied chance
Alexander Zverev vs Martin LandaluceAlexander Zverev87%
Jakub Mensik vs Lukas NeumayerJakub Mensik84%
Karen Khachanov vs Carlos AlcarazCarlos Alcaraz79%
Daniel Merida vs Daniil MedvedevDaniil Medvedev78%
Tomas Machac vs Alex de MinaurAlex de Minaur69%
Luca van Assche vs Learner TienLearner Tien67%
Tallon Griekspoor vs Brandon NakashimaBrandon Nakashima67%
Cameron Norrie vs Francisco CerundoloFrancisco Cerundolo65%
Flavio Cobolli vs Grigor DimitrovFlavio Cobolli63%
Matteo Berrettini vs Tomas Martin EtcheverryMatteo Berrettini61%
Tommy Paul vs Andrey RublevTommy Paul58%
Jurij Rodionov vs Nikoloz BasilashviliNikoloz Basilashvili57%
Adrian Mannarino vs Ignacio BuseAdrian Mannarino55%
Luciano Darderi vs Matteo ArnaldiMatteo Arnaldi54%
Lorenzo Musetti vs Frances TiafoeLorenzo Musetti51%
Arthur Fery vs Jacob FearnleyArthur Fery50%

Points from Vienna 2025

PlayerPoints2026
Jannik Sinner500not playing
Alexander Zverev330in the draw
Lorenzo Musetti200in the draw
Alex De Minaur200in the draw
Tallon Griekspoor100in the draw
Corentin Moutet100not playing
Matteo Berrettini100in the draw
Alexander Bublik100not playing
Matteo Arnaldi75in the draw
Brandon Nakashima50in the draw
Tomas Martin Etcheverry50in the draw
Daniil Medvedev50in the draw

Vienna: recent finals

YearChampionRunner-upScore
2,025Jannik SinnerAlexander Zverev3-6 6-3 7-5
2,024Jack DraperKaren Khachanov6-4 7-5
2,023Jannik SinnerDaniil Medvedev7-6(7) 4-6 6-3
2,022Daniil MedvedevDenis Shapovalov4-6 6-3 6-2
2,021Alexander ZverevFrances Tiafoe7-5 6-4
2,020Andrey RublevLorenzo Sonego6-4 6-4
2,019Dominic ThiemDiego Schwartzman3-6 6-4 6-3
2,018Kevin AndersonKei Nishikori6-3 7-6(3)
2,017Lucas PouilleJo-Wilfried Tsonga6-1 6-4
2,016Andy MurrayJo-Wilfried Tsonga6-3 7-6(6)