Preview · ATP

Basel 2026 Preview: Race Places, Seeds and First-Round Odds

Basel 2026 is an ATP 500 on hard courts, and Fils, Jodar, Djokovic and Fritz are in the Nitto ATP Finals Race picture.

TennisRace.ai Editorial

Finals places open after Sinner's withdrawal

Jannik Sinner, No. 2 in the ATP Race, is out of the Nitto ATP Finals with a knee injury and his season is over, so the eight places go to the next players in the Race.

Ben Shelton is No. 4 in the ATP Race of 19 October 2026 with 4,480 points and has already qualified. Arthur Fils is No. 8 with 3,325 points, in place 7 of 8 among players still available, and Rafael Jodar is No. 9 with 3,159 points, in place 8 of 8.

Novak Djokovic is No. 11 with 2,840 points, 319 points behind Jodar, who holds the last qualifying place. Taylor Fritz is No. 13 with 2,530 points, 629 points behind Jodar.

What is at stake in Basel

Basel 2026 is an ATP 500 tournament on hard courts, with 33 players in the singles main draw so far. Play began on 24 October 2026.

The champion earns 500 ATP ranking points and the runner-up 330. Semifinalists receive 200, quarterfinalists 100, round-of-16 losers 50 and round-of-32 losers 0.

Several players defend points from 2025. Ugo Humbert defends 200, Denis Shapovalov and Casper Ruud 100 each, Botic Van De Zandschulp 63 and Ben Shelton 50.

Seeds and the live ranking

Shelton is seeded 1 and ranked No. 4 with 4,720 points in the ATP ranking of 19 October 2026. Fils is seeded 2 at No. 10 with 3,325 points, and Jodar is seeded 3 at No. 11 with 3,234 points.

Djokovic is seeded 4 at No. 12 with 3,090 points, Fritz is seeded 6 at No. 14 with 2,880 points, Jiri Lehecka is seeded 8 at No. 20 with 2,235 points, and Hubert Hurkacz is seeded 10 at No. 30 with 1,575 points.

In the live ranking of 26 October 2026, Fils is No. 8 with 3,425 points, against No. 10 in the official ranking. Fritz is No. 13 with 2,995 points, against No. 14 officially.

First-round matches to watch

Holger Rune against Quentin Halys is close to even in the betting market, with Rune at 51% and Halys at 49%. Rune leads their head-to-head 2-0.

Fritz meets Stefanos Tsitsipas, with the betting market making Fritz a 60% favourite. Tsitsipas leads the head-to-head 5-2. Djokovic faces Humbert and is a 68% favourite in the betting market, leading 1-0.

Wawrinka, a wild card, plays Lehecka, who is an 80% favourite in the betting market. They have never met. Jodar is a 74% favourite against Alejandro Tabilo and leads the head-to-head 2-1.

Qualifier Juan Manuel Cerundolo is a 57% favourite against Daniel Altmaier in the betting market, and leads the head-to-head 4-3. Jerome Kym, a wild card, is a 54% favourite against Arthur Rinderknech.

Fils is an 84% favourite against qualifier Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard, who leads their head-to-head 1-0. Shelton is an 82% favourite against Aleksandar Kovacevic and leads 3-2.

Basel history and the 2025 final

At Basel 2025, Joao Fonseca beat Alejandro Davidovich Fokina in the final 6-3 6-4. Neither is in the 2026 draw.

The archive has 49 finals of Basel up to 2025, and Roger Federer has the most titles among them, 10. Djokovic and Mpetshi Perricard are former champions in the 2026 draw, with one title each.

Ranking points by round

RoundPoints
champion500
runner-up330
semifinalists200
quarterfinalists100
round-of-16 losers50
round-of-32 losers0

Seeds

SeedPlayerRanking (2026-10-19)Points
1Ben Shelton44,720
2Arthur Fils103,325
3Rafael Jodar113,234
4Novak Djokovic123,090
6Taylor Fritz142,880
8Jiri Lehecka202,235
10Hubert Hurkacz301,575

First round: market favourites

MatchFavouriteImplied chance
Taylor Fritz vs Rinky HijikataTaylor Fritz87%
Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard vs Arthur FilsArthur Fils84%
Ben Shelton vs Aleksandar KovacevicBen Shelton82%
Stan Wawrinka vs Jiri LeheckaJiri Lehecka80%
Remy Bertola vs Denis ShapovalovDenis Shapovalov75%
Alejandro Tabilo vs Rafael JodarRafael Jodar74%
Dominic Stephan Stricker vs Casper RuudCasper Ruud70%
Novak Djokovic vs Ugo HumbertNovak Djokovic68%
Mika Brunold vs Nuno BorgesNuno Borges65%
Alex Michelsen vs Botic van de ZandschulpAlex Michelsen64%
Valentin Vacherot vs Mariano NavoneValentin Vacherot63%
Taylor Fritz vs Stefanos TsitsipasTaylor Fritz60%
Hubert Hurkacz vs Zizou BergsHubert Hurkacz60%
Daniel Altmaier vs Juan Manuel CerundoloJuan Manuel Cerundolo57%
Jerome Kym vs Arthur RinderknechJerome Kym54%
Yannick Hanfmann vs Jan-Lennard StruffJan-Lennard Struff54%
Holger Rune vs Quentin HalysHolger Rune51%

Points from Basel 2025

PlayerPoints2026
Joao Fonseca500not playing
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina330not playing
Jaume Munar200not playing
Ugo Humbert200in the draw
Reilly Opelka125not playing
Felix Auger Aliassime100not playing
Denis Shapovalov100in the draw
Casper Ruud100in the draw
Marin Cilic75not playing
Valentin Royer63not playing
Botic Van De Zandschulp63in the draw
Ben Shelton50in the draw

Basel: recent finals

YearChampionRunner-upScore
2,025Joao FonsecaAlejandro Davidovich Fokina6-3 6-4
2,024Giovanni Mpetshi PerricardBen Shelton6-4 7-6(4)
2,023Felix Auger AliassimeHubert Hurkacz7-6(3) 7-6(5)
2,022Felix Auger AliassimeHolger Rune6-3 7-5
2,019Roger FedererAlex De Minaur6-2 6-2
2,018Roger FedererMarius Copil7-6(5) 6-4
2,017Roger FedererJuan Martin del Potro6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
2,016Marin CilicKei Nishikori6-1 7-6(5)
2,015Roger FedererRafael Nadal6-3 5-7 6-3
2,014Roger FedererDavid Goffin6-2 6-2